Breaking
FI
Unpeeled Kent Football · Division 1

Folkestone Invicta

National League South · Step 2 · weight ×1.3

Relegation zone
Form
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v AFC Totton · 2–1 · National League South.
  2. Tue 20 Oct · H v Dover Athletic · 3–1 · Kent Senior Cup.
  3. Sat 24 Oct · H v Farnborough · 2–0 · National League South.
  4. Tue 27 Oct · A v Tonbridge Angels · 0–2 · National League South.
Last 4 in our feed · league & cup · oldest → newest
Folkestone Invicta kit: Amber & black stripes
Amber & black stripes
Next upCUat Chesham UnitedSat 31 Oct · 15:00 · National League South
10thPosition
27Kent pts
13Played
5-4-4W-D-L
20–14Goals
1.90Kent PPG
Square or story PNG · made on your device · form is only what’s in our feed

Fixtures 2

  1. Sat31 OctACUChesham UnitedNational League South15:00
  2. Sat7 NovHTCTruro CityNational League South15:00

Results 4

  1. Tue27 OctATATonbridge AngelsNational League SouthKent derbySheetL0–2
  2. Sat24 OctHFARFarnboroughNational League SouthSheetW2–0
  3. Tue20 OctHDADover AthleticKent Senior CupKent derbyW3–1
  4. Sat17 OctHTOTAFC TottonNational League SouthW2–1

From the Kent Football Desk: results from the last two weeks, fixtures for the next three. Unconfirmed = one source so far. W/D/L is the score after the match (penalty shoot-outs shown as a note).

Latest news

League table

National League South

As of 28 Oct 2026, 10:28 GMT
Official table: The National League (official) ↗

National League South table, as of 28 Oct 2026, 10:28 GMT
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Ebbsfleet United12840297+2228
2Truro City138322412+1227
3Maidstone United148242417+726
4Salisbury13742239+1425
5Tonbridge Angels147342614+1224
6Farnham Town137242718+923
7Dagenham & Redbridge147251311+223
8Billericay Town126422716+1122
9Dorking Wanderers135622921+821
10Folkestone Invicta145452016+419
11Dover Athletic135441919019
12Horsham144731616019
13Chelmsford City123901811+718
14Weston-super-Mare125342017+318
15Torquay United134541917+217
16AFC Totton145181324-1116
17Hemel Hempstead Town143651417-315
18Maidenhead United143561419-514
19Farnborough124261019-914
20Braintree Town134182034-1413
21Chesham United133191830-1210
22Hampton & Richmond Borough132381632-169
23Walton & Hersham132291030-208
24Slough Town1411121437-234

The real National League South table, copied from the league’s own official site. Separate from the Unpeeled Kent Football table below.

Movement 4

Confirmed arrivals, departures and loans involving Folkestone Invicta.

Club moves only. Full Kent movement board →

Past positions 10

Final league place by completed season. Tap or hover a point for the division.

Past league positions181714–1516–1718–1922–2324–2525–26

Completed league seasons only. 2019–20 and 2020–21 were abandoned (Covid) and are omitted. 2026–27 National League South is in progress.

Club history

Folkestone Invicta were founded in 1936 and spent decades climbing the Kent County League before taking over Cheriton Road after the old Folkestone club folded in 1990.

Senior status arrived with the Kent League in the early 1990s. A Southern League spell followed, then a long Isthmian journey — including a Division One South title in 2015–16 and, a decade later, the Premier Division championship in 2025–26.

That title sent the Seasiders into the National League South for 2026–27: Step 2 football for Folkestone, and a Kent club still rooted at the Alcaline Stadium on Cheriton Road.

Honours

  • Isthmian League Premier Division champions · 2025–26
  • Isthmian League Division One South champions · 2015–16
  • Isthmian League Division One South play-off winners · 2009–10
  • Kent League Division Two champions · 1991–92
  • Kent League Division Two Cup winners · 1991–92
  • Kent Intermediate Shield winners · 1991–92
  • Kent County League Eastern Section Premier champions · 1978–79
  • Best FA Cup run — first round proper · 2005–06
  • Best FA Trophy run — fourth round · 2021–22

Sources: Football Club History Database ↗ · Wikipedia — Folkestone Invicta F.C. ↗ · Folkestone Invicta FC — History ↗

Unpeeled Division 1 table

Division 1 table
#ClubPWDLGDPPGFormLevelPts
1EUEbbsfleet UnitedNational League South11740+202.96
  1. Tue 13 Oct · H v AFC Totton · 5–0 · National League South.
  2. Sat 17 Oct · H v Weston-super-Mare · 6–1 · National League South.
  3. Tue 20 Oct · H v Horsham · 2–2 · National League South.
  4. Sat 24 Oct · H v Maidenhead United · 4–0 · National League South.
  5. Tue 27 Oct · A v Maidstone United · 3–1 · National League South.
Step 241
2MUMaidstone UnitedNational League South13823+92.60
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v Maidenhead United · 2–1 · National League South.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · A v Torquay United · 1–1 · National League South.
  3. Tue 27 Oct · H v Ebbsfleet United · 1–3 · National League South.
Step 236
3DARDartfordIsthmian Premier13805+22.21
  1. Sat 17 Oct · A v AFC Whyteleafe · 1–2 · Isthmian Premier.
  2. Tue 20 Oct · A v Brentwood Town · 0–3 · Isthmian Premier.
  3. Sat 24 Oct · H v Three Bridges · 3–2 · FA Trophy R1.
  4. Tue 27 Oct · H v Bromley · 4–1 · Kent Senior Cup.
Step 331
4WTWhitstable TownIsthmian South East12804+52.20
  1. Tue 13 Oct · A v Steyning Town · 1–4 · Velocity Cup R2.
  2. Sat 17 Oct · A v South Park (Reigate) · 2–1 · Isthmian South East.
  3. Tue 20 Oct · A v Sittingbourne · 3–2 · Isthmian South East.
  4. Sat 24 Oct · H v Peacehaven & Telscombe · 1–0 · Isthmian South East.
Step 431
5TATonbridge AngelsNational League South13634+102.10
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v Hemel Hempstead Town · 1–0 · National League South.
  2. Tue 20 Oct · H v Charlton Athletic U21 · 2–1 · Kent Senior Cup.
  3. Sat 24 Oct · A v Chelmsford City · 3–3 · National League South.
  4. Tue 27 Oct · H v Folkestone Invicta · 2–0 · National League South.
Step 229
6DADover AthleticNational League South12543+12.06
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v Dorking Wanderers · 3–2 · FA Cup Q4.
  2. Tue 20 Oct · A v Folkestone Invicta · 1–3 · Kent Senior Cup.
  3. Sat 24 Oct · A v Salisbury · 1–1 · National League South.
  4. Tue 27 Oct · H v Chelmsford City · 0–1 · National League South.
Step 229
7RAMRamsgateIsthmian Premier13715+122.03
  1. Tue 13 Oct · A v Wingate & Finchley · 0–2 · Isthmian Premier.
  2. Tue 20 Oct · H v Stanway Rovers · 2–0 · Isthmian Premier.
Step 328
8FTFaversham TownIsthmian South East12642+92.02
  1. Tue 13 Oct · A v Cray Valley PM · 1–1 · Isthmian South East.
  2. Sat 17 Oct · A v Sittingbourne · 3–0 · Isthmian South East.
  3. Tue 20 Oct · A v Deal Town · 4–2 · Isthmian South East.
  4. Sat 24 Oct · H v Newmarket Town · 0–1 · FA Trophy R1.
  5. Tue 27 Oct · A v Margate · 1–0 · Isthmian South East.
Step 428
9GILGillinghamEFL League Two1345401.96
  1. Tue 13 Oct · H v Brighton U21 · 4–3 · EFL Trophy Group.
  2. Sat 17 Oct · A v Accrington Stanley · 1–3 · League Two.
  3. Tue 20 Oct · H v Port Vale · 1–1 · League Two.
  4. Sat 24 Oct · H v Grimsby Town · 1–4 · League Two.
Lge 227
10FIFolkestone InvictaNational League South13544+61.90
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v AFC Totton · 2–1 · National League South.
  2. Tue 20 Oct · H v Dover Athletic · 3–1 · Kent Senior Cup.
  3. Sat 24 Oct · H v Farnborough · 2–0 · National League South.
  4. Tue 27 Oct · A v Tonbridge Angels · 0–2 · National League South.
Step 227
Kent championsRunners-upRelegation

Real record as of 24 Oct 2026: official National League South table (fetched 25 Oct 16:48 GMT) (from our results sheet). All Folkestone Invicta games →