Breaking
Confirmed: Dartford enter London Senior Cup — home to Hanwell Town in round oneReported: Fagan: traffic delay forced Maidstone XI change for Ebbsfleet derbyReported: Wright dedicates derby win to the fans as Ebbsfleet stay unbeaten in 12Confirmed: NLS after Tuesday: Ebbsfleet top, Maidstone third, Tonbridge into play-off placesConfirmed: Dartford into Kent Senior Cup QF — Day dual-reg goal, Brooke debut, Tennent returnsConfirmed: Ashford United lose 1-2 at home to Broadbridge HeathBreaking: Dexter Peter snatches late point as Herne Bay and Sittingbourne draw 3-3Breaking: Ebbsfleet go top after 3-1 Kent derby win at MaidstoneConfirmed: Kent borders Bromley lose 4-1 at MK Dons in League OneConfirmed: Sheppey United beaten 1-2 at home by South ParkConfirmed: Dartford enter London Senior Cup — home to Hanwell Town in round oneReported: Fagan: traffic delay forced Maidstone XI change for Ebbsfleet derbyReported: Wright dedicates derby win to the fans as Ebbsfleet stay unbeaten in 12Confirmed: NLS after Tuesday: Ebbsfleet top, Maidstone third, Tonbridge into play-off placesConfirmed: Dartford into Kent Senior Cup QF — Day dual-reg goal, Brooke debut, Tennent returnsConfirmed: Ashford United lose 1-2 at home to Broadbridge HeathBreaking: Dexter Peter snatches late point as Herne Bay and Sittingbourne draw 3-3Breaking: Ebbsfleet go top after 3-1 Kent derby win at MaidstoneConfirmed: Kent borders Bromley lose 4-1 at MK Dons in League OneConfirmed: Sheppey United beaten 1-2 at home by South Park
HT
Unpeeled Kent Football · Division 3

Hythe Town

SCEFL Division 1 · Step 6 · weight ×0.9

Promotion spot
Form
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v Chislehurst Glebe · 3–2 · Kent Senior Trophy.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · A v Lordswood · 7–3 · SCEFL Division 1.
Last 2 in our feed · league & cup · oldest → newest
Hythe Town kit: Red / white
Red / white
Next upSDat SE DonsSat 31 Oct · 15:00 · FA Vase R2
1stPosition
35Kent pts
8Played
7-1-0W-D-L
24–11Goals
2.48Kent PPG
Square or story PNG · made on your device · form is only what’s in our feed

Fixtures 4

  1. Sat31 OctASDSE DonsFA Vase R215:00
  2. Tue3 NovAFSFFaversham Strike ForceSCEFL Challenge Cup R2Kent derby19:45
  3. Sat7 NovAELMFC ElmsteadSCEFL Division 1Kent derby15:00
  4. Sat14 NovHSSSheppey SportsSCEFL Division 1 · Cheriton Road Sports Ground (The Alcaline Stadium), Folkestone CT19 5JU (Folkestone Invicta; Hythe groundshare 2026-27)Kent derbyUnconfirmed15:00

Results 2

  1. Sat24 OctALORLordswoodSCEFL Division 1Kent derbyW7–3
  2. Sat17 OctHCGChislehurst GlebeKent Senior Trophy · Cheriton Road Sports Ground (The Alcaline Stadium), Folkestone CT19 5JU (Folkestone Invicta; Hythe groundshare 2026-27)W3–2

From the Kent Football Desk: results from the last two weeks, fixtures for the next three. Unconfirmed = one source so far. W/D/L is the score after the match (penalty shoot-outs shown as a note).

Latest news

League table

SCEFL First Division

As of 28 Oct 2026, 12:15 GMT
Official table: SCEFL (official site) ↗

SCEFL First Division table, as of 28 Oct 2026, 12:15 GMT
#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Rochester United139132215+728
2Lordswood AFC117133415+1922
3Hythe Town87102411+1322
4Stansfeld126331910+921
5Lewisham Borough136252217+520
6Croydon115332714+1318
7Staplehurst Monarchs105321615+118
8Minster125341818018
9SC Thamesmead105232616+1017
10FC Elmstead124352124-315
11Greenways123451315-213
12Sheppey Sports8332118+312
13Tooting Bec93241315-211
14Bridon Ropes122372333-109
15Halls AFC112271028-188
16Lydd Town10145928-197
17Welling Town8134821-136
18Banstead Athletic121110720-134

The real SCEFL First Division table, copied from the league’s own official site. Separate from the Unpeeled Kent Football table below.

Movement

No confirmed moves for Hythe Town on the board yet — Kent movement →.

Past positions 10

Higher on the chart = higher in the English pyramid (league step + finishing place). Tap or hover a point for the division.

Past league positions (pyramid)IL1SCEFL14–1516–1718–1922–2324–2525–26

Completed league seasons only. 2019–20 and 2020–21 were abandoned (Covid) and are omitted. 2026–27 SCEFL Division One is in progress.

Club history

Hythe Town’s modern story spans a Kent League title in 1988–89, a short Southern League spell, then a fold in 1992. Supporters rebuilt as Hythe United before reclaiming the Hythe Town name in 2001.

A second Kent League championship in 2010–11 earned Isthmian Division One football — including an FA Cup first-round proper visit to Hereford that same autumn — and a long Step 4 stay with play-off runs in 2012–13, 2015–16 and 2022–23.

Back-to-back relegations in 2024–25 and 2025–26 dropped the Cannons from Isthmian South East into SCEFL Premier, then into SCEFL Division One for 2026–27, still at Reachfields.

Honours

  • Kent League champions · 1988–89, 2010–11
  • Best FA Cup run — first round proper · 2010–11
  • Best FA Vase run — semi-finals · 1989–90
  • Kent Senior Cup winners · 2011–12
  • Isthmian League Division One South East play-off finalists · 2022–23

Sources: Football Club History Database ↗ · Wikipedia — Hythe Town F.C. ↗

Unpeeled Division 3 table

Division 3 table
#ClubPWDLGDPPGFormLevelPts
1HTHythe TownSCEFL Division 18710+132.48
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v Chislehurst Glebe · 3–2 · Kent Senior Trophy.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · A v Lordswood · 7–3 · SCEFL Division 1.
Step 635
2HBHollands & BlairSCEFL Premier11722+72.09
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v Fisher · 0–1 · Kent Senior Trophy R1.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · H v SE Dons · 2–1 · SCEFL Premier.
Step 529
3RURochester UnitedSCEFL Division 113913+71.94
  1. Tue 13 Oct · A v Staplehurst Monarchs · 4–2 · SCEFL Division 1.
  2. Sat 17 Oct · H v Petts Wood & Holmesdale · 2–2 · Kent Senior Trophy R1 · Rochester United win 4-2 on pens.
  3. Sat 24 Oct · H v Banstead Athletic · 2–0 · SCEFL Division 1.
Step 627
4BEABearstedSCEFL Premier10613+71.90
  1. Sat 17 Oct · A v Staplehurst Monarchs · 0–1 · Kent Senior Trophy R1.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · H v Tunbridge Wells · 2–1 · SCEFL Premier.
Step 527
5LORLordswoodSCEFL Division 111713+191.80
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v Stansfeld · 2–9 · Kent Senior Trophy R1.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · H v Hythe Town · 3–7 · SCEFL Division 1.
Step 625
6SASutton AthleticSCEFL Premier10514+61.60
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v AFC Greenwich Borough · 3–0 · Kent Senior Trophy R1.
Step 522
7RUSRusthallSCEFL Premier10505+31.50
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v Phoenix Sports · 1–5 · Kent Senior Trophy R1.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · A v AFC Greenwich Borough · 2–3 · SCEFL Premier.
Step 521
8FSFFaversham Strike ForceSCEFL Premier12534+31.50
  1. Sat 17 Oct · A v Snodland Town · 1–2 · Kent Senior Trophy R1.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · A v Erith & Belvedere · 4–0 · SCEFL Premier.
Step 521
9CORCorinthianSCEFL Premier933301.33
  1. Sat 17 Oct · A v Beckenham Town · 1–1 · Kent Senior Trophy R1 · Corinthian win 7-6 on pens.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · H v Phoenix Sports · 1–5 · SCEFL Premier.
Step 519
10STSnodland TownSCEFL Premier1135301.27
  1. Sat 17 Oct · H v Faversham Strike Force · 2–1 · Kent Senior Trophy R1.
  2. Sat 24 Oct · A v Petts Wood & Holmesdale · 1–3 · SCEFL Premier.
Step 518
PromotionRelegation

Real record as of 24 Oct 2026: official SCEFL Division One table (fetched 25 Oct 16:48 GMT) (from our results sheet). All Hythe Town games →